Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Many years ago there was a Cross on top of the ditch half way down the last hill going to Faughalstown Graveyard. It was called the Creshwan. The remains of the Cross is still htere.
    When a funeral was going to the graveyard; there was a White Pigeon who used to come and hover over the Corpse at this Cross. There lived in Streamtown a man named Bonus. He lay in waiting one day as a funeral passed the Cross and fired and wounded the Pigeon; the Pigeon flew away bleeding shouting "Killtoom, Kiltoom" and fell nearly 2 miles away. The place where she fell goes by that name since. When bonus was going home he was crossing a ditch, a sprig caught in the tricker of the gun which went off and shot Bonus dead. This place is called Bonus'es Gap. It was built up time after time and would fall again and a bush never grew in it since.
    Mary Boyhan
    John Boyhan