Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there used to be a pilgrimage to St. Eoin's Well and the ruins of the Chapel on Knock Eoin hill on the first Sunday in August every year. This was a secret Chapel built in the wood on the side of the hill in Penal Times. St. Eoin was thirsty and he struck the rock and water flowed out forming a Grisit known as the Wishing Well.
    The Criestie's were hanged on the top of this hill. They were the leaders of the Irish at the Battle of the Hospital at Multyfarnham against Lord Longford's Yeomanry Corps. The murderers of the Nangle Family of Streamstown House were also hanged on the top of the hill. The tracks of the holes for the scaffold are still there.
    In later years there used to be Dancing, Singing and great Music at the Plausan a green space in the wood near the Well.
    The parish priest came and said it was not a proper place for amusement. The crowd moved to the other side of the Lake called Corawell. There is a beautiful
    Mary Boyhan
    John Boyhan