Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About forty years ago there lived in Faughalstown a man named Patrick Plunkett who was noted for his Athletic strength.
    One day when he was bringing a bag of oats weighing forty stones in a cart along the top of a steep hill it rolled off the cart, down the hill and did not stop till it reached the bottom. Paddy followed it down, put it on his back and didn't stop till he put it into the cart.
    About twenty years ago Faughalstown could be proud of a very swift runner. His name was Matt Boyhan. When he was a boy there were very few boys who could get the better of him in running. When he reached the stage of running with men he also proved superior.
    Thomas McCawley who worked for a man named Robinson walked from his master's residence at Crookedwood to the fair of Kells, a distance of about twenty-five miles in twelve
    Patrick Haughey
    Baile an Gheartlúnaigh, Co. na hIarmhí