Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there were two old cab-men who were great pals. One day both men went into a house in Castlepollard to get their dinner which began with mutton broth. As you know no steam rises from mutton broth even though it may be boiling, and the men thought it was cold.
    One man took up his spoon to eat but no sooner had he tasted the broth than he began to cry. "Hurah" said the other man "What are you crying for?" "My brother was hanged for sheep stealing and every time I taste mutton broth I shed tears" was the answer. The second man then tasted his broth and he also began to cry. His friend asked what he was crying for and he answered, "I am crying because you were not hanged with your brother".
    Thaddeus Maxwell
    Milltown, Co. na hIarmhí