Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a old Grisset in Bigwood yard in which rush-candles were made long ago. Rush-candles were made from peeled rushes and then dipped into the Grisset of grease. This Grisset in Bigwood is a big stone in the shape of a basin. There is a old wooden rush-candle stick in Grangestown. It is about three feet in height, it has a flat bottom about half a foot square, a long tapering centre and a thing like a pincers for catching the rush-candle. There is another part for a moal candle. This kind of a candle is made from the suet from sheep. The instruments they used in making these candles were called moals. This moal was about half a foot long. It was a round thing like the mouth of a bottle. When making a moal candle they
    Mary Smyth
    Baile na Gráinsí, Co. na hIarmhí