School: Faughalstown (roll number 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Once upon a time there was a poor widow who had only one son named Jack who was a very innocent boy.
    One hot summer's day as she was passing Mr Hope's gate, she felt very tired and she thought to herself that she would sit down and rest herself. She gave her stick to the boy and told him not to let anything touch her while she slept.
    As she was sleeping a fly lit on her forehead and the boy pulling great strength hit his mother, and his mother woke and said "O God bless us what's that" and Jack answered "A fly, mother, a fly".
    Charles Fagan
    Mr C. Fagan