Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

arithmetic and a little grammer.
    He could not speak Irish. In his boyhood days no one was allowed to speak Irish as it was against the law. He used to say he hoped to see it taught as it was the native language. He was also a good hand to teach prayers and catechism. The priests in Mayne and Collinstown gave him great credit for the pains he took in the teaching of Religious instructions.
    There were four groups or standards, primer, First Universal, Second Universal, and what was known as the carpenter's spelling book. The children used slates and copy book when writing. They had no desks and were not seated. They had to write their copies on the master's table. There was no blackboard used.
    Barney Kelly remained in Ballyknock district till he died about seventy years ago.
    Patrick Godfrey,