Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

1. Informant - Michael Perrick, Dernegarra, Collinstown, aged 86 years

There was once in Gillardstown a family called Adams. One day they were out in a boat on Lough Lein. They saw houses in the bottom of the lake and one of the men said he would go down and see. He got a diving suit and went down. He found the houses and went into one of them. He stepped over an eel on the door step and went in. He saw a little old woman sitting at the hearth stone, combing her hair. He told the woman he wanted to bring something to let the others know he was there. She said, "Bring that skillet but don't waken the eel. "He took the skillet and went for the surface, but the eel wakened and followed the man. When he reached the boat they rowed for the shore with the eel after them. On reaching land they thought the eel could not follow them. On seeing the eel coming on land, he ran, with the eel [seeing] still after him, after a quarter of a mile chase he turned again towards the lake and on his return.
    Gillardstown, Co. na hIarmhí
    Marie Shaw