Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. Holy Wells
    There are two or more holy wells in the Parish of Slane. There is one in Cruicetown near the river Boyne and it called St Patricks well. The other well is on the bank of the same river in Slane Castle Demesne and it is called Lady Well.
    St Patrick on his journey to Tara stopped at this well and blessed it. this is not visited by any strangers except by the neighbours for water.
    Lady Well is visited by a great number of people on the 15th of August every year. Nearly all the people who visit the well take home water with them as there is supposed to be a cure in it. This well was closed one time and the water arose a few yards away from the original place.
    The only St connected with this well is St Cre who lived in the Hermitage a little bit away from this well. People believe that there is a cure in this water but I never heard of anyone ever being cured at this well.
    There is no relics at this well to show that anyone was ever cured.
    James Downes