Scoil: Slane (B.) (uimhir rolla 4851)

Baile Shláine, Co. na Mí
Séamus Ó Cuánaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the neighbourhood of Stackallen on the Slane and Navan road...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by one of the Dowdalls, the great cross builders of Co. Meath of whose memorials of piety and affection. The shaft of the cross is four sided and on each face there is a rather rude and ill-spelled inscription.
    Slane Castle is the seat of the Marquis of Conyngham and memorable in modern times for its being visited by King George IV, stands on a swelling bank of verdant green sward, raising gradually from the river. It is a large castellated mansion, with towers and embattled parapets, but not boasting much beauty of architectural design. It is principally the surrounding scenery; the combination of sylvan beauty formed by its own extensive demesne blending with that of Beauparc; the neighbouring woods of other seats; the charming associations awakened by the ancient ruins standing on the romantic shores of its noble river, that attract the attention of an ordinary visitor.
    Between Slane and Barristown
    James Downes