Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many wild animals in this district such as the fox, the hare, the rabbit, the weasel, the squirrel, the hedge-hog, the rat, the deer, the badger, and the mouse. Some of these animals are useful and some are very destructive, such as the fox who destroys farm fowl. He is a very cunning animal and there are many stories told of his cuteness. There is a story told that a fox in Fordstown was very hungry one day. After having tried in vain to get food he thought of a plan. He lay on his back with a birds wing in his paws to decoy the flock of birds which were flying over head. After a while the birds alighted and he succeeded in catching a few. The hare and rabbit are good to eat. The weasel kills rats, and mice, which are very destructive also. The hare the rabbit and the deer eat grass and vegetables. The weasel easts rats and other small animals. The hedghog eats nuts, and the rat and mouse eat grain, the otter eats fish and the badger and fox eat fowl.
    Michael Timmons
    An Bealach Buí, Co. na Mí