Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time Mr. Nicolsons grandfather caught a fish in Kieran's Well. He brought it home and he started frying it on the pan and it began jumping on the pan and his father told him to leave it back in the well. He left it back and it is said that that fish can be seen at twelve o'clock on St Kieran's night
        1. breith ar ainmhithe
    Christopher Foley
    Diméin Bhaile na Rátha, Co. na Mí
    Mrs Foley
    46
  2. A great many people go out fishing in this district. Some of them get them in Maudlin river and others get them in Headfort river and in the Blackwater. Mr. Crosby goes to Headfort every day and comes home with twelve salmon. Every night Patrick Flynn goes to Maudlin and comes home with ten pike. The people say that if a fisherman met a white dog while he was going out to fish he would have bad luck that day. Some parts of the river are free to fish on. On other parts you have to pay a license. The license costs ten shillings.