School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Forts are fairly numerous around here and can be observed from the roadside at many points. They are beleived to date back at least one thousand years B. C.. For the most part they appear to be mounds and may contain the remains of ancient warriors. One thing is certain that even to-day they are respected, in so far [?] interference is concerned. They are mentioned in most Fairy Tales with the result that children believed they are the homes of fairies. Historians refer to some forts as the sites on which royal residences stood, one thousand two hundred years B. C. One such residence in Ceanannús which name means Head Fort. The Great Comac Mac Art spent his declining years in Ceanannus.
  2. There are hundreds of forts or moats scattered throughout Ireland. Some very fine forts are to be seen in our own county, Meath. These forts were constructed by the inhabitants of Ireland in the early days when the Irish nation was divided into tribes or clans. This was in the first centuries of the christian
    Tomas Olohan
    Sráid Uí Fhearaíl, Co. na Mí