School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    butter and butter-milk for our requirements. The untensils required with the churn are:- a dash made of beech, with ash handle, one pair trenchers and butter dish made from copper-beech.
  2. Churning in this town is not very popular only in the country. The usual height of a dash churn is about six feet. The people usually depend on the amount of milk the cows give to churn. Some people churn twice or one a week, usually twice. Any stranger that comes into the house while churning is in progress he would have to take the dash and say "God bless the work". If he did'nt the people believed that he would take away the butter. One Whit Monday an old woman was churning when a neighbour came in and did nt take the dash and if she was churning yet no butter would come on the milk. This happened where my mother was reared.
  3. The process of churning, or turning milk, or parts of its contents into butter has changed very little in method in the farmhouses of the country. The first kind of churn was the tall upright one, fitted with a "dash" or "beater", which was moved up and down to form the necessary friction and heat. This form of churn was inconvenient to some extent and it
    Terence Timmons
    Farrell Street, Co. Meath