School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. Football is one the games that used to be played about this district long ago. This game used be played in the race-course of Loyd.
    Hurling used be played in Loyd also. Michael McEnroe first started these Gaelic games about the year 1869. These games were played until the year 1884 or later when the G.A.A. was started.

Mattie Rourke

Patrick Farrelly, (86)
    Fair Green
    Kells
  2. The way they used to play hurling long ago in this district is far different than the way they play nowadays. "Hurl to home" they used to call it. Two townships used to meet at a certain place and playing towards their own home town. Through ditch and muck the players rushed with one thought in their minds, to win. The ball they used to have was a round wooden one. The number of players on either side was twenty.
    The first football park was where the boot factory is now. There were two famous teams in Kells:- the Stars and the Sparrows.
    from:-
    Terence Timmons