School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. There are a few pious stories in this district, but there were twice as many a few years ago. The most of these were brought to the graves by the old people. One of the remaining stories is as follows:- One Summner it was during the Corpus Christy procession and the priests and servers were marching around the streets. All the streets were lined with people. Among the crowd were six communists and when the Blessed Sacrament was passing by, they threw bombs at it but the bombs did not explode.
    Paul Higgins
    Market Street, Co. Meath
    Mrs Kearney
    60
  2. There are a great many pious stories in the district. One day when the soldiers were after a priest. A soldier came up to the priest and said "drop the prayer book or the blood of you will stain it." The priest said wait. He tipped the rock and it opened and he put it into the rock, and said "take it our now if you are able." There is a story told about how the robin got its red breast. When our Lord was hanging on the cross and the crown of thorns on His head a robin came to Him and tried to pull one of the thorns out of our Lord's head and when he was trying to do so a drop of blood fell on its breast and ever since the robin has a red breast. The old people say that our Lord put a cross on an asses back since the time that St. Joseph, the blessed Virgin May and the child Jesus were going from Jerusalem to Egypt