School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Kells, Co. Meath
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. The Cross of Kells was re-erected about one hundred years ago. Before it was re erected it was lying on the Market Square. It happened one day that a Protestant Clergyman was passing through the town. When he saw the condition the cross was in, lying on the square he immediately got it re-erected. This man's name was Dean Swift. The steps were erected by James OFerrell, a loyal citizen of the town, and the mason's name was OBrien.
  2. The Cross of Kells, one of the finest and most artistic examples of early Christian sculpture is situated at a point almost central in the town, at the junction of two intersecting streets.
    There are two other crosses which are erected in the churchyard nearby, and which appear to have the same kind of carvings as the Kells cross, although the subjects are different.
    Terence Timmons
    Farrell Street, Co. Meath