Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many strange stories told of things that happened to people who did not attend Sunday Mass. This is on which I heard. It happened in Fordstown. There was once a man who would not attend Mass, but instead he would go and hunt hares, and rabbits. One Sunday when he was coming home from hunting instead of being at Mass, he saw a hare coming towards him. He was on the road by this time and very near his home. The hare was coming towards him and the man's dog was walking by his owner's side but did not move. When the hare came within a few yards of the man it made a jump, and struck the man on the breast and knocked him. When the man got up the hare was no-where to be seen. The man felt very sick, and he went home, and went to bed where he died in a couple of days.
  2. There was a bad boy once living hear Mullagh and he would not do what his mother told him. One day his mother sent him and his brother to Mass. On their way to Mass he saw boys playing football. He began playing football too. Then he went down to the river and was drowned.
    James Bennett
    Kilmainham, Co. na Mí