Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a woman who had a son and when she was going to the market, she left a servant boy in charge of the house and child.
    Then the fairies came and stole the chid and left an ugly fairy child in its place. When the boy went to the pram he saw an old man with a beard and when he looked at the pram he saw a man playing a bagpipes.
    As soon as the woman came home from the market the servant boy told her that the child in the pram changed itself into an old man playing a bag pipes.
    Then she told him to tie the child on her back. She told him to follow her with a big knife, and when she would jump across the drain, to cut the chord and let the child fall into the drain.
    They did that and when the child fell into the drain he began to curse them. When they came home the little child was at the door.
    John Maguire
    Sráid Mhaidilín, Co. na Mí