Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story I am going to tell, is about my father's uncle's field. One spring day a man was ploughing the field and there was a lone bush in the field. The man cut it because it was in his way. He said it would do for the fire. Night came and the man went home with the bush, and when he was putting it on the fire someone said, "Leave it back." He died the next day.
    Stan Mc Entee
    Sráid an Mhargaidh Nua, Co. na Mí
    Mr C. Mc Entee
    57
  2. Long ago there was a man,every morning he would go out to his cows and sheep. There would be something dead on him. This morning he went out to his cows, and he saw a little man on a cow's back. He went over to the cow, and the little man said:- "Keep in your cows at night." "Why should I keep them in at night." The little man said:- "I will kill them all on you." The man ran after the little man and he caught him, and he said to him