Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two hedge schools in my district. Mr Wilson taught in one, and Phelim OReilly taught in the other school. When they would suspect that they were seen they would not go back to the hedge school the next day but they would go around to the houses and teach there. They used to lodge in the house nearest to the hedge school. They used to go around here and there and they used to be kept wherever they went. They used to teach Irish, Latin, Figures, Writing, and Reading. The name of the reading book was "Reading made easy". The children used to write on a slate, and when they would write well they sued to get quills and paper. The children were seated around in a ring, and the master in the middle. There used to be poor boys going to these schools, and they had no homes and no parents. The master used to say every evening "Who will take me home to night." These teachers were called "poor scholars"
        1. foirgnimh
    Bernard Casey
    80
  2. When the Penal laws were in force in Ireland, the Irish were not allowed to be taught anything. The English wanted to deprive them of education so that they might be an ignorant race. But even thought he Penal laws ground them down they still showed their zeal for elaring. Then there sprung up throughout the country Hedge Schools". They got this name because they were held near hedges. Everywhere through out the country one could see the schoolmaster, and his class on the back of a ditch, or in some