Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many old people in my parish of Girley can tell of bad weather which was in this parish long ago. There are many of them who can tell of the "big wind" of 1839, and of 1903. The "big wind" of 1839 was the worst of the two. It began on the 6th of January 1839 at about eight o'clock in the night, and lasted until the early hours of the next morning. That evening before the storm had risen there was not a breeze to be heard when all at once it got dark, and then the storm rose. It knocked houses, trees, and many other things. Sheds fell on cattle, and killed them. The storm of 1903 was nearly as bad as the other one. There was hard frost, and snow in my parish long ago, and it lasted for a few months
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Michael Timmons
    An Bealach Buí, Co. na Mí
    Patrick Timmons
    50
  2. This district had its spell of bad-weather as well as every other district in Ireland. In the year 1848 this district was swept by the worst wind for centuries. Few of the oldest people can barely remember it. They called it "the night of the big wind". On that night houses were knocked down, trees were knocked down and some of them lay across the road. Then after that came the "big snow". This was in the year 1930. The snow fell for two weeks and the ground was covered to a height of twelve feet.