Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kells had not experienced many bad gales but at times there have been spells of faily bad weather. About the year 1826 the night of "the big wind" the weather wrought havoc with anything and everything
    Too hot summers have been rare in this district. Last year we had several very hot days. Some of the people used to stay up all night walking the streets because it was too hot to go to bed. In some parts of Ireland they had bad weather 'till the last days of July.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Terence Timmons
    Sráid Uí Fhearaíl, Co. na Mí
    Terence Timmons
    46
  2. The weather in this district is sometimes warm and sometimes very cold. A few years ago there was a big snow-fall in this district which lasted for three days. The snow was three feet deep on the ground. People had to dig trenches from their door to the road. No bread-vans could go around with the bread. No milk-men could go around with the milk. At that time the snow was so deep that the people had to do everything on foot. During this time a tree in Headfort was knocked down. This tree was the highest tree in Ireland. It was one hundred and seventeen feet high.