Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a market every week in Kells. Butter, eggs, oats, and wheat, potatoes, hens and other things are sold at the market. It is a very day for people. People had their own stalls at the market, they had meat, bread, and delph in their stalls. There was turf sold at Mc Giverns corner. There was a nailer at the top of Cannon Street, named Watters and he made pig-rings. There was fresh-water fish sold at the Cross. People sold butter in "Cools", they would bring it in, in tubs. Butter is sold by the pound now, and it is dear. Wool of sheep is sold at the Market. There is an auction every week. There was a bootmaker at the market every day, and a delph-man. At the Savoy there was a Clockmaker and a coalyard. Long ago there was a Market on the Fair Green, then there was a fair held on the Fair Green.
    So that the market was held where it is at present. There was a man who sharpened knives, in Maudlin, named Mc Quaid.
    John Rourke
    Sráid Mhaidilín, Co. na Mí