School: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. The mud houses that were made long ago were made much the same as the concrete houses that are made today only that they were made with different material. Long ago when the people were making a mud house they got a big pile of clay and placed it in a heap. They then got buckets of water and threw them on top of it. After that a lot of men tramped on the clay and made it hard. Then it was turned over and over. Then the walls were built up bit by bit. When the four walls were built they were left alone for about a week to dry in the sun. When they were dry the roof was then put on. The clay that they used in those days for making mud houses is not like the clay that is in this district. It was called blue clay.
  2. There was a mud wall house where Mrs Kearney's house is now. I was built of mud and sticks. It was owned by Mrs. Kearney. There are a few of these houses in Crossakiel. There was a village of mud houses there long ago. Some of these houses are still to be seen
        1. foirgnimh
    James Flood