Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is not as much ceilidhing done nowadays as was done in the olden days. When the people had the days work done they used to got to their neighbours house next door or maybe a good distance away and there they talked about different things for three or four hours or played cards which was a common pastime for a few hours. At such pastimes there was very little talk as silence was supposed to reign supreme, particularly as you were playing your hand as your hand was called. From parts of this district the people assembled at a crossroads for a dance for those that could dance as there were a great many who could not dance. These would sit around on the ditches looking on. A dance was generally opened up by the best step dancer. Then probabally a jig was danced and a famous dance called " the rakes of mallow " which was danced by four girls and four boys. Then the " quadrilles " which was generally danced by two pairs a side and two pairs top and bottom. Then " the lancers " which generally was danced by four pair top and bottom and four pair each side which was a very big dance. The people would return from the dance about ten o clock and if the music was good and the amusements satisfactory they would stay on until eleven o clock on a good Summers evening.
    John Mc Menamin
    Sráid na gCanónach, Co. na Mí