Scoil: Ceannanus Mór, Scoil na mBráthar

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
An Br. M.L. Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    era. These forts were made of a huge bank of earth with perhaps a trench out side it for protection. The top of the fort is generall flat and some times very spacious. Dwellings were made inside the enclosure and also the cooking house or kitchen and farm building. It know of such a fort at Balrath.
  2. There are a great number of moats in this district for example. There is a moat in Kilbeg and it is called the Moat of Kilbeg. This moat is said to be haunted because one day a man saw a white figure standing on the top of it. At twelve oclock every night the fairies come out of it and sing around it. There is another moat between Navan and Kells and another in Rockfield.
    James Flood
    Sráid Bheigthí, Co. na Mí