Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a travelling tailor was working in a farmer's house. He was sitting cross-legged on the kitchen table sewing away. There happened to be no one else in the kitchen. Soon an old woman came in and asked for lighted coal saying that her fire had gone out. The tailor gave her the coal, but just as she had gone out he realised what she was up to. Immediately he got another coal and put it into a bucket of water. The coal went out and at the same time the woman's coal also went out and she came back for another. He gave it to her and the same thing happened. When his coal went out hers likewise went out, and she came for a third. He gave it to her but pout another into the water spoiling the woman's charm again. Realising that the tailor knew that she was working a charm to take the farmer's butter, she did not return any more for a lighted coal.
    Philomena Usher