Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

The Hauling Home
    One month after the marriage the bride accompanied by her husband and some friends visited her fathers home.
    It was considered unlucky for a newly wed woman to visit the house of her parents before a month was out.
    As the visiting party drew near the house the eldest man among her fathers guests went out to meet her and broke an oaten cake on her head before the procession reached her fathers house . Then all went into the house and there was eatings, and drinkings and lashings and leavings.
    2. am
    Nancy Lacy
    12
  2. The night of the big wind
    .The 6th of January 1839.
    The day before was quite calm up until about 3 o'clock. Then a brisk wind rose which later on got louder and louder. In the end the people who were sitting up all night being afraid to go to bed could not hear each other speaking, though they shouted as loud as they could.