Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he had, but he told them that they would have to kill himself first before he would let them harm the priest. Now Mr Rowley was a good landlord who had been kind to these men many a time. So they took themselves off.
    Then Mr Rowley sent a man to Mullingar to sell the priest's horse for which he got forty pounds and he gave it to the priest. For you know in that time that if a protestant met a catholic with a horse he could take it off him and give him five pounds for it. Then the priest departed but before he went he blessed Mr Rowley and said that Maperath would never be without a Rowley.
  2. There is another interesting story told about Archbishop Hugh de Lacy. One evening a man living in Carrick Street fell suddenly ill, and his friends could not get a priest to attend him, as the Kells priest was away from home.
    When the stagecoach drove up Carrick Street, one of the friends of the sick man happened
    Eileen Donnelly