Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The first most important visitor that came to Kells was Saint Patrick. It was he that brought the True Faith to Ireland in 433. He built a church at "Áth Dhá Lorg" and he called it Saint Mary Magdalen's Church.
    The next in importance was Saint Columba. He came in the year 553. At that time the son of the High King, Fergus Carroll, lived at Kells and his name was Dermot. When Columba arrived at Kells Dermot was absent. Dermot's men jeered and mocked him. When Dermot came home he was very angry because Columba was his first cousin and he gave Columba all Kells for the site of his monastery.
    There were two great Synods held in Kells and that showed that in those days Kells was a very large city. One Synod was held by Cardinal Papero in 1152 and the other by Archbishop Hugh O'Rielly, Archbishop of Armagh in 1642.
    King John came to Kells to check Hugh and Walter de Lacy because they were leading bad lives. He spent a night in Mr. Murray's house.
    Edward Bruce visited Kells and spent a night in the old Castle in Kells.
    Another visitor that came was Dean Swift who stayed one night in Headfort Place in the house where Miss Kane lived up till recently. She died there last year.
    In the 19th century Daniel O'Connell