Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the reign of King John a great castle was built in the town of Kells. It is not to be seen at the present time because it was dismantled one hundred and two years ago. The stones were used to build the Court House and three other houses in Castle Street.
    The castle extended from Mr. A. Conlon's shop to the Northern Bank, and it went back to Spicer's shop. Under the castle were dungeons and Mr. O'Rourke uses them now for wine cellars.
    In those far off days those who committed light offences were put sitting outside the Castle in stocks. The stocks were iron rings which were put round the person's legs and hands and fastened with heavy locks. Sometimes a ring was put round the prisoner's neck and he was made sit in an iron chair in front of the castle.
    Mr. Lynch, father to Miss Lynch of Farrell Street saw a woman in the castle stocks.
    There was a big heavy fire-grate in the Castle Hall and when the castle was being dismantled a man named Mr. Terence O'Brien from Scurlogstown bought it.
    Nano Myles