Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Columba was born at Gartan in Donegal. When he grew up he went on to Derry and he founded a monastery there, and after that at Durrow near Tullamore, and then he came on to Kells.
    The High King of Tara was a cousin to St. Columba and at this time his eldest son Dermot lived at Kells.
    The day that Columba arrived at Kells it happened that Dermot was away. St. Columba went and asked Dermot's men for land to build a monastery on but they only jeered him.
    When Dermot returned the same evening he was raging when he heard what had happened. So to make up for the insult he gave Columba all Kells for the site of his monastery. The old people say that he built his monastery where the
        1. naoimh
    Nano Myles