Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Round Tower of Kells is situated in Canon St, in the parish of Kells and in the barony of Upper Kells. Some people say it was built in the tenth century by the Danes, wen they came over to rob the Irish Churches of their treasures.
    The old people tell many stories connected with it. They say there is a well under the Round Tower, and that one day it will spring up and drown Kells.
    Another old man says that the Gobán Saor built the Round Tower in three days and three nights, and that his wife carried the stones in her apron to him.
    They also say that a fairy built it in one day with an apronful of stones. There is also another small Tower over in the Abbey field. The old folk tell that a woman was hiding priests vestments up in the Tower when she saw Danes coming to attack her, and that she jumped from the top of the tower down and that her foot came upon a stone and left the mark of it on it. The stone is still to be seen in the Abby Field. The Round Tower is ninety feet in height now but
    Eileen Donnelly