Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was one a girl whose name was Mary, and she had a dog named Rex, who was very fond of beer. Every Sunday Mary took him out for a walk, and they used to end their walk at a public house where she used to go in and order a mild ale for Rex. He liked to drink it out of a glass.
    One Sunday however there was a new bar-maid who did not know Rex. So when Mary ordered his mild she brought it in a bowl and placed it on the floor.
    Rex is disgust looked at it and then at Mary's drink.
    After Mary had explained to the bar-maid hat he liked his in a glass, she turned round and found that was just finishing hers.
    He then walked out and went, leaving Mary with the bowl.
    Christina Heary