Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceannanus Mór

Ceanannas, Co. na Mí
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stopped at "The Bleach" field, opposite Mr Fitzsimons. It is called "The Bleach" field because the old people used to bleach the newly made linen there.
    Before Cromwell's time in 1641, the Cromwellian army, marched form Trim to Kells and they killed a poor old priest, an old woman and a child of seven, along with six or seven other people.
    Others say that Cromwell encamped in Balrath and sent two of his men back to Westmeath to Balinlough Castle to try and take it. When they searched the castle they asked to see the owner, Mr. Nugent. When he came down to them he put his gun on the table and put his title-deeds on top of it, and he said to the officers "take these back to Cromwell". The officer was terrified because he thought that when he would be lifting up the title-deeds he would be shot. So he went back to Cromwell and told him what had happened and Cromwell said "A gentleman has it and a gentleman will keep it."
    Philomena Usher