Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

bush with wool and straws. It lays 6 eggs. The colour is white with black spots.
    The Magpie builds in a bush or in the top of a tree with sticks and roots and mud. It lays six eggs. The eggs are brown in colour. The eggs are spotted.
    The Seagull builds on a rock at the sea with rushes. It lays three eggs. The eggs are light green in colour.
    The Hawk builds its nest in a deal tree. It makes the nest with sprigs and wool. It lays five eggs. The eggs are brown in colour.
    The sparrow builds its nest in the thatch of a house. The nest is made of feathers and straws. It lays five eggs. The eggs are white in colour.
    The lark builds in grass with straws. It lays five brown eggs.
  2. The Forge
    In former there lived in Walterstown a blacksmith called Fox. He used to work for all the farmers in the district. His forge was build where there stands a labourers cottage now. His
    Thomas Tuohy
    James Poleon