Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Near Tully's Lane there is an old house where this happened.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her when she was jumping in through the windows. Then Doolin, the man of the greyhounds, went and looked through the window and he saw an old woman crying inside. Whatever fright he got, he never hunted again after that day. Doolin lived in Walterstown where Thomas Donnelly lives now.
    written by
    Alphnsus G. O'Kelly
    Monkstown, Brownstown,
    Navan
    Given by
    John Byrd (farm-worker)
    Kentstown,
    Navan.

Paid Wheeler, a a man who lived about Walterstown was in Somerville one day.

23 November 1937
    Paid Wheeler, a man who lived about Walterstown, was in Somerville one day. (Somerville is in Kentstown Parish) and he was rambling near Somerville, catching fish, rabbits or anything he could eat. He was going down one of the walks through the woods when he found five eggs on the side of the walk. He put them in his pocket. He then went down to Kentstown Public House (McGuinis are the people who own it) He went in to roast them on the pan. The woman of the house asked him where he got them. He said he got them in Somerville Woods along the side of one of the paths. She said that the gamekeeper (Daly) had set them with poison for foxes that were eating pheasants and pheasant eggs. Paid Wheeler was a native of Walterstown Parish.
    Written by
    Alphonsus G. O'Kelly
    Monkstown, Navan.
    Given by
    John Byrne (farm-worker)
    Monkstown, Browntown,
    Kentstown
    1. am
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    John Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Monktown, Co. na Mí