Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They were heard playing at Mullafin. they either entered the cave at the School-house Field or at Danestown. The entrance to Danestown is at the moate. In the moate there is a break at the circular ditch near the "ash-tree" and opposite this opening is the entrance. A man was at one time burrying a sheep or lamb on the top of the moate. When he had dug down a little, he used his spade, just like oats through a loft. Another man used a crow-bar on the moate and the bar slipped out of his hand and went down down through the ground, through the stones. He could see bricks too as if they were used in arching in the top of the cave underneath.
    Written by
    Mary B. Kelly,
    Monkstown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    Given by
    John Byrd (farm-worker)
    Monkstown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    (22 February 1938).
  2. Innocent Johnny.
    Innocent Johnny used to live around Walterstown. He was sent one time to the Fair of Skryne with a horse for Mr. Macken of Walterstown. When a man had bought the horse he asked if the horse had any faults. "Now", said "Innocent Johnny", "I don't know. "Now", said the man, "you do know and I will give you ten shillings for yourself
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    John Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Monktown, Co. na Mí