Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Johnny Maguire, nicknamed The Caudy, lived in Derby's Lane.

Johnny Maguire, nicknamed "The Caudy", lived in Derby's Lane. When he was young, his father and mother went to Walterstown Mass one Sunday morning and left "The Caudy" and his little brother at home. Caudy often saw his mother making a pudding so when he had the house to himself he started off and made one of bread, eggs and whatever else he could;d get He put a pot near the fire, a three-legged pot) and put into it some boiled water. He had no cloth to put the pudding in when it was made, so he tied it into the tail of his little brother's shirt. The he brought him over to the fire and put the pudding into the pot and left his brother standing with his back to the pot at the fire. Some time shortly afterwards he went over to the door an saw his father and mother coming and he shouted "here they are" and ran. The brother ran after him with the hot pudding still tied in his shirt. They ran through the fields and over hedges and gaps. The backs of the little brother's legs were all scalded.
    Written by
    Mary B. Kelly,
    Monkstown, Brownstown,
    Navan,
    Given by.
    John Byrd (farm-worker)
    Navan
    2.March.1938.
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    John Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Monktown, Co. na Mí