Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The Little Red Men.
    John Mulligan (Uncle of Michael Byrd) used to ceidlide in Mary McGarvish in Runahan, where Paddy Harford now lives. Johnny was about 17 years at the time. One night he was coming home about 11.30 or 12 o'clock and when coming home through the Moate Field (near Kilshinny Road) a lot of little red man came between him and the house. He burst through them they were playing little concertinas. He jumped a wall a horrid jump. He was in his bare feet. The tracks could be seen the next morning of his feet where he jumped. He made for Pat Byrds house and Pat let him in and he didn't leave till morning. Pat would go home with him but he would not let him.
    Written by M. B. Kelly, Monkstown, Brownstown, Navan.
    Given by Michael Byrd, Walterstown, Garlow X, Navan. Road-worker.
    23 November 1937, A.D.
    M. B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    Michael Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Road worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
  2. (gan teideal)

Many years ago there was a mine-hole in front of George Clarke's house, and one day while the people were at dinner the mine-hole fell in and all the tools were buried.

Many years ago there was a mine-hole in front of George Clarke's house, and one day while the people were at dinner the mine-hole fell in and all the tools were buried. The mine-hole was covered in and has never been re-opened.