Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí

Monkstown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan.

Many years ago there stood at Walterstown Chapel a flourishing Public house and a provision shop.

Many years ago there stood at Walterstown Chapel a flourishing Public House and a provision shop. The people who owned it were named Macken's. It stood where to day is built a new stone wall beginning at the chapel yard. The Macken family also owned a farm near Walterstown which contains St. Patrick's Well. This well suppllies good spring water in three different directions. They also ploughed this land and grew crops of oats, wheat and barley in days long before Free Trade came to this country. The American and other grain growing countries dumped millions of barrels of corn into this country leaving tillage-farmers to sow seed in their land. So that was the beginning of grain-land in this country. Nothing remains of Macken's today but old mud walls and the haggard where once corn was
    Clare Browne
    Baile an Phrútaigh, Co. na Mí