Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Farrel's land above Walterstown, there are cropies buried in a place called the "Round O".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    are cropies buried in a place called the "round O".
    In Staffodstown lawn a man named Byrne went astray and men on the Navan Road heard him saying "a man astray". So they went and let him out.
    A Ghost :- Long ago there was a "bawling ghost:" and it used to be heard at Brownstown and then at Follistown and then a long way off. This thing used to let three tremendous roars. This frightened an awful lot of people
  2. Bread :- Fill a basin with whole meal and add salt and water. Make the bread an inch thick and bake it on a griddle. Sometimes butter would be added for Slim Bread.
    Oaten Bread :- Mix fine oaten and salt and water and put on the griddle for a while and then put it standing against an iron tripod and bake it before the fire
    Potato Cake :- Have a rolling pin and roll the potatoes and add the flour and make the cake an inch thick and make it round
    1. táirgí