Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night Johnny Mulligan (a carpenter who lived on the Slanduff Road in Walterstown Parish) went out to pick mushrooms around the fields at Slanduff.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he ran away. The fairies overtook him and they were going to kill him but he begged for mercy. They picked him up and threw him across three fields and he landed in a manure heap near his own house. (11 January 1938).
    Written by:-
    Florence Kavanagh
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan.
    Given by
    Paddy McGrane (Farmer)
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan.
    (40 yrs)
  2. (gan teideal)

One night Phil Reilly (now living at The Rock - Walterstown) was crossing over the Harford's to cut Big Barney's Hair.

One night Phil Reilly (now living at The Rock, Walterstown) was crossing over to Harford's to cut Big Barney's Hair. Big Barney (R.I.P.) was a herd who lived at The White House gate-house. When Phil was going home that night, he saw a little man with a black hard hat stting on a wall at the back of Butterly's (like Paddy Butterly but smaller). Phil turned back and went home by the road. Next day he asked Paddy if he were out that night and Paddy said that he was not. (10 January 1938).
    Written by:-
    Florence Kavanagh,
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan.
    Given by:-
    Mrs. Kavanagh (farmer's wife)
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan.
    (50 years)
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Florence Kavanagh
    Mrs Kavanagh
    50

Soak brown paper in vinegar and press it to the forehead.

Soak brown paper in vinegar and press it to the forehead. This is a cure for a pain in the head. Boil onions and eat them. This is a cure for boils. Press a hot iron to where the pains are to cure the pains or wrap red flannel around where the pains areand leave it on for a while. When taking it off you must take it off in pieces.
    Written by:-
    Florence Kavanagh,