Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

a slaty colour
    The crow builds its nest in a high tree. It makes it with sticks and leaves and wool and hair and moss. She lays four eggs. The colour of the eggs is white.
    The mountainy-thrush builds its nest in an oak or elm or in a bush. Its nest is made of grass, twigs, mud and wool. She lays four to six eggs. The colour of the eggs is green speckled with brown.
    The willie-wag tail builds its nest in a wall. It lays five or six eggs. The colour of them is pale blue speckled with brown. It makes its nest of grass and moss.
    The stoney-chatter builds its nest in a wall with grass and moss. It lays 5 or 6 eggs. The colour of the eggs is paly green speckled with brown.
    The jackdaw builds its nest in an old catle with sticks. It lays three to six eggs. The colour of the eggs pale green spotted with brown.
    The water-hen builds in a tuft of rushes on in a bush near a river with a few straws rushes and grass and leaves. It lays 5 - 7 eggs. The eggs are yellow in colour.
    The Yellow-hammer builds its nest in a
    Clare Brown