Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The smallest of all birds - the wren builds a most peculiar kind of nest. It is totally unlike any other birds’ nest. Apart from the fact that it is roofed it has two doors which any other bird’s nest has not. The wren generally builds her nest in a bush or thick hedge. She sometimes lays as much as twenty eggs. The eggs are white with red spots on them.
    The site for the swallow’s nest is usually in the roof of an old shed. She makes her nest of hay, mud, and wool. She hatches for three weeks also. The swallow is a very daring bird. Even though her nest has robbed several times she comes back to the same place and builds there again the following year. It is a sign of wet weather to see the swallows flying low.
    The lark is a lover of the spen
    Sheila Tully