Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following is a story which is known very well locally but an old man named John Macken (now deceased) always insisted that he, himself was the only one having the proper version of it.
    In a field the property of Miss Jane Murphy of Sicily, Duleek there is either a pot or a gun of gold hiddden. This field as always been called “ The Oldtown”. A white thorn bush is still growing and it is called “The Lone Bush”. It is under this bush the treasure is supposed to be hidden or who ever hid it remains unknown but is presumed that an old town was in the neighbourhood of this field is older times. When the citizens heard news of all the raiding and plundering the Danes were doing throughout the country they probably gathered all their valuables together and buried them in the field. Perhaps they planted a tiny thorn bush to mark their hiding place. Old Mr. Macken said that the Danes came and killed all who knew the secret hiding place. Therefore, the clue became lost and the money remained
    John Macken