School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    countryside and cannot sing perched upon a tree or in a cage. Neither can she build her nest in a shed or hedge. In the open fields under the burning rays of the sun she builds her nest. She lays five eggs of a dark brown colour. It is said that the lark hatches for a fortnight only. When the young birds are almost one month old they leave the nest and go away.
    Like the crow the gold-finch build her nest in a lofty bush or tree. She lays four or five eggs. The mother gold-finch hatches for three weeks and she provides for her brood until they are able to fly.
    Stories have often been told in the locality about the robin’s red breast. It is said that when Our Lord was dying on the Cross that a little robin saw Him and tried to pull
    Sheila Tully
    Ráth Draighneach, Co. na Mí