School: Kentstown (roll number 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. White Cross, While the balance is said to be found on Athcarne lands. The crosses at Balrath and White Cross have been taken over latchy by the Antiquarians.
    There are a few few churches in my neighbourhood thT were plundered and destroyed by Cromwell. Their names are - Ballymagarvey Church, Danestown lo Church and Tymoole Church.

Walterstown castle is the only ruined castle in my district. It is situated boys in the parish and townland of Walterstown. This castle was built by Baron Tuite but was plundered and burned by Cromwell and his soldiers