Scoil: Kentstown (uimhir rolla 1599)

Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí
Pádraig Ó Lúasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and several other men tried to dig up the huge stone but they were unable to find its foundation. It is said that the gold is certainly buried there still.
  2. The late Mr. Christopher Knavagh formerly of Rathdrinagh tells the story of a quantity of gold that is hidden in a field called “The Moat Field” the property of Mr. James Byrne of Flemingstone, Babrath. There is supposed to be an entrance leading from North, South, East and West to the moth. The value of the treasure is not exactly known, but it is estimated to be of considerable value. There is a tradition in the locality that a blue light used to be seen every third night at the same time at the moat to mark where the gold had been hidden. It is also supposed that the Danes stole the gold and hid it in a mound near Danestown. They kept travelling onwards and after a short time they had forgot all about it, so it should be found somewhere convenient to Danestown non.
  3. A fine old tale is told by Mrs. Edward Mc Goldrick of Glenlynne, Beauparc. She says that a crock of gold is hidden in the Bog of Mullards. This later mentioned place in only a kind of branch of
    Mrs Edward Mc Goldrick
    Glenlyon, Co. na Mí